Monster Fest Awards

Now that the festival is over everyone can find out more about these various international films. Quite a few of them won awards and this just gives everyone a good enough reason to check some of these out, I know I’ll check out a few.

The full list of 2016 award winners follows below.

++++

THE MONSTER FEST 2016 AWARD WINNERS:

Feature Films:

Golden Monster: RAW (Julia Ducournau, France)

Best International Feature: THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE (André Øvredal, USA)

Best Australian Feature: SAFE NEIGHBORHOOD (Chris Peckover, Australia)

Monster Innovation Award: PREVENGE (Alice Lowe, UK)

Best Performance (Male): Levi Miller, SAFE NEIGHBOURHOOD (Chris Peckover, Australia)

Best Performance (Female): Mackenzie Davis, ALWAYS SHINE (Sophia Takal, USA)

Best Documentary: SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL: THE TRUE STORY OF THE PROCESSS CHURCH OF THE FINAL JUDGEMENT (Neil Edwards, UK)

Best Director: PLAYGROUND (Bartosz M. Kowalsi, Poland)

Best Cinematography: A DARK SONG (Liam Gavin, Ireland/UK)

Best Score: A DARK SONG (Liam Gavin, Ireland/UK)

Best FX: RAW (Julia Ducournau, France)

Special Mention: AUTOHEAD (Rohit Mittal, India)

 

Short Films:

Best International Short: THE TUNNEL (André Øvredal, Norway)

Best Australian Short: INSOMNOLENCE (Kiefer Findlow, Australia)

Best Victorian Short: SECRETIONS (Goran Spoljaric, Australia)

Best Director: WHAT HAPPENED TO HER (Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, USA)

Best Screenplay: THE INCREDIBLE TALE OF THE INCREDIBLE WOMAN-SPIDER (Pablo Guirado, France)

Best Performance: Najarra Townsend, THE STYLIST (Jill Gevargizian, USA)

Best Effects: THE PAST INSIDE THE PRESENT (James Siewert, USA)

Best Cinematography: DISCO INFERNO (Alice Waddington, Spain)

Best Score: IMITATIONS (Fabian Velasco & Milos Mitrovic, Canada)

Honourable Mentions:

Best Villain: O CHRISTMAS TREE (Greg Kovacs, Canada)

Best Animation: THE ITCHING (Diane Bellino, USA)

Honorable Mention for short we’d like to see made into a feature: DAWN OF THE DEAF (Rob Savage, UK)

 

Trasharama Awards:

Trasharama Golden Lomax Award: THE CONTRACT (Chrzu Lindstrom, Finland)

Trasharama Encouragement Award: BLOWN AWAY (Frank Daft, Australia)

 

“Monster’s Choice” Audience Awards:

Best Feature: MONDO YAKUZA (Addison Heath, Australia)

Best Short: Tie: DRAGON FORCE (Stuart Simpson, Australia) / A HELL OF A DAY (Evan Hughes, Australia)

Advertisements